Glossary of ingredients

A

Algae (blue algae) A purely natural product from the soda lakes of Mexico. Algae contain protein, chlorophyll, essential vitamins, minerals and trace elements. Blue algae improve skin tone, promote moisturisation and have a regenerative and reviving effect. Suitable for every skin type.

Algae (deep-sea algae) Algae obtained from the depths of the oceans contain much lower levels of environmental toxins – or in some cases none at all. Algae contain high levels of minerals and trace elements. They moisturise the skin efficiently and, depending on the species, stimulate the circulation and have a balancing, regenerative or purifying effect.

Allantoin A substance used widely in dermatology to treat wounds. It accelerates the skin’s regeneration, is anti-inflammatory and has a healing effect on rhagades (cracks in the skin) and very dry skin. Apart from being well tolerated, no toxic or allergic side effects are known.

Aloe vera Aloe vera extract is obtained from the leaves of the Aloe plant and is rich in vitamins, minerals and trace elements. The properties most valued in cosmetics are its skin tolerability and its anti-inflammatory, balancing and calming properties. It makes the skin supple and moisturises deep down into the skin’s horny layer.

Almond oil This oil extracted from sweet almonds has proved its worth for sensitive and normal skin many times over with its skin-friendly properties. It boosts the skin’s natural protective mechanisms and protects it against weather and environmental influences.

Antioxidants These substances prevent or slow down harmful oxidation of organic substances.  

Arnica Nowadays an indispensable ingredient in herbal medicine. With its high levels of essential oils, the extract has a revitalising effect, stimulates circulation in the skin and alleviates inflammation.

Atrophy A gradual wasting away of organs, tissue and cells. Atrophic skin is characterised by the thinning of the three layers of the skin, which leads to a reduction in skin tone and reduced sebum production. As a result, the skin dries out.

Avocado oil The particularly skin-friendly component of this oil has a smoothing, rehydrating and moisturising effect. Vitamins A, D, E and F have a positive effect on the skin’s metabolism and leave the skin elastic and supple.

Vitamin A A fat-soluble vitamin that is essential for optimum skin cell development and function. In the cosmetics industry it is used to treat hyperkeratosis, very dry, flaky skin, hyperpigmentation and to regulate sebum and perspiration production. Vitamin A promotes the development of supporting tissue fibres. The skin becomes noticeably more supple

B

Algae (blue algae) A purely natural product from the soda lakes of Mexico. Algae contain protein, chlorophyll, essential vitamins, minerals and trace elements. Blue algae improve skin tone, promote moisturisation and have a regenerative and reviving effect. Suitable for every skin type.

Bisabolol An ingredient obtained from the essential oil of the camomile plant and well-tolerated by the skin. Bisabolol has an anti-inflammatory effect and is therefore used in the treatment of sensitive skin prone to irritation.

Borage oil High-quality plant oil with high levels of essential fatty acids. Borage oil strengthens the skin and gives it elasticity and suppleness. It keeps the cell membranes soft and permeable for important metabolic functions.

Broadband filters Light protection filters that play an important role in protecting the skin in sun protection cosmetics. UVA and UVB filters are integrated into all our sunscreen products.  

Calendula officinalis, tocopherol, bisabolol When used on sensitive areas of the skin, these ingredients have a bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, calming, healing, epithelising and regenerative effect.

Vitamin B complex Vitamins have a biocatalytic function, i.e. they allow nutrients to accumulate and break down. Vitamins in the B group are water-soluble. They include vitamin B2 (promotes cell respiration and regenerates the skin), vitamin B5 (improves skin condition), vitamin B6 (regulates sebum flow) and vitamin B12.

C

Calendula officinalis, tocopherol, bisabolol: When used on sensitive areas of the skin, these ingredients have a bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, calming, healing, epithelising and regenerative effect.

Calendula Optimises the skin’s natural regeneration, boosts its resistance and has anti-inflammatory and reconstructive properties. 

Carotene Converted in the body to vitamin A (retinol), used to treat cornification of the skin surface and effective as a skin protection factor.

Cells Cells are the smallest units of any organism. They combine to form tissue which forms the building blocks of organs and organ systems. A cell consists of the cell nucleus, the cell wall and cytoplasm.

Ceramide These lipids that occur naturally in the body protect it against moisture loss and irritation.

Chamomile An indispensable ingredient in cosmetics. Its calming properties make it a valuable product for sensitive, irritation-prone skin.

Cocoa butter A valuable ingredient for any skin.

Collagen Adding soluble collagen to products stimulates the formation of new natural collagen fibres in the skin and boosts the skin’s ability to retain moisture. This improves its tone and elasticity. An indispensable ingredient in avoiding transepidermal water loss in mature, atrophic skin.

Corium Corium (dermis) is the second and most active layer of the skin. It is where almost all metabolic processes take place, and it contains the collagen and elastic fibres responsible for the skin’s firmness and elasticity. 

Couperose A condition in which the capillaries in certain areas of the skin (cheeks and nose area) dilate to form a network of reddish-blue fine lines after exposure to external influences (cold, heat).

Liquid crystals A rich ingredient that strengthens the sensitive area of the eyes.

Vitamin B complex Vitamins have a biocatalytic function, i.e. they allow nutrients to accumulate and break down. Vitamins in the B group are water-soluble. They include vitamin B2 (promotes cell respiration and regenerates the skin), vitamin B5 (improves skin condition), vitamin B6 (regulates sebum flow) and vitamin B12.

Vitamin C Stimulates microcirculation and metabolism and helps form college in in the connective tissue. Vitamin C increases vitality and skin tone and protects against free radicals.

D

Panthenol (D-panthenol) This ingredient’s stimulating, moisture retaining and healing properties have made it an indispensable element in cosmetics. D-panthenol is anti-inflammatory and plays an important role in metabolic processes (granulating).

Algae (deep-sea algae) Algae obtained from the depths of the oceans contain much lower levels of environmental toxins – or in some cases none at all. Algae contain high levels of minerals and trace elements. They moisturise the skin efficiently and, depending on the species, stimulate the circulation and have a balancing, regenerative or purifying effect.

Vitamin D Has a positive effect on skin metabolism and skin pigmentation.

E

Elastin As a basic element of the elastic connecting tissue, this water-soluble hydrolysate helps stimulate the formation of natural elastin fibres.

Epidermis The top layer of the skin. The skin cells in the epidermis are completely replaced roughly every 28 days. The new cells harden gradually and work their way up to the top of the epidermis, where they form a compact, firm layer.

Evening Primrose oil With its high levels of essential fatty acids (gamma-linoleic acids), Evening Primrose oil is an absolute gem among cosmetics oils. It has a positive effect on the skin’s enzyme metabolism. In cosmetics it is used to treat delicate, sensitive skin.

Vitamin E Also known as the ‘cell protection vitamin’. Widely used as a preservative in natural cosmetics. Protects against oxidation, binding free radicals very effectively. Increases the skin’s defences, revitalises it and prevents premature ageing.

F

Fatty acids, unsaturated These cannot be produced by the organism itself. They have a gentle effect on the skin metabolism, smoothing dry, flaky skin and balancing the skin function. They are also an important protection factor for the cell membrane. 

Free radicals Aggressive molecules that arise as a result of the influence of light, oxygen and sun. One of the factors responsible for premature ageing of the skin. Vitamins E, A and C protect against free radicals (‘free radical catchers’).

G

Green tea Well-known for its high levels of flavonoids which are ideal for delicate skin because of their free radical binding effect. Green tea is calming and antibacterial.

H

Hamamelis (witch hazel) A traditional and very effective ingredient for sensitive skin prone to impurities. The tannins and essential oils close the pores and purify and tone the skin. Made from the leaves and bark of the witch hazel, the extract has a very calming effect.

Hops The moisturising and calming effect of the hop is widely used in cosmetics. The phytohormones contained in hops also regenerate mature, delicate skin.

Horsetail The extract of the horsetail plant is anti-inflammatory and astringent, and with its high levels of silica it has a tissue firming effect. We use the extract in products for impure, congested skin with poor circulation.

Horse chestnut With its high levels of aescin, flavonoids, amino acids and vitamins, the horse chestnut is a very important ingredient in cosmetics. It boosts blood circulation, clears lymph blockages, and has vascular protective, decongestant and toning properties. The extract is used to treat cellulite and to revive tired legs.

Hyaluron Hyaluron is a natural substance forming part of the basic elements of the connective tissue. As the skin ages, connective tissue production decreases and the skin loses its moisture retaining ability. It is an ingredient found naturally in the skin and is therefore very well tolerated.

I

No entries exist.

J

Jambú: A plant species from northern Brazil with a smoothing, anti-inflammatory, immunity-enhancing and antibacterial effect. Fine lines and wrinkles are visibly reduced. Its effect with long-term use is clinically proven and shows more rapid results than conventional anti-wrinkle products.

St John’s Wort oil An oily extract from the flowers of the Hypericum (St John’s Wort) containing flavonoids (free radical binding), tannins (healing) and unsaturated fatty acids. St John’s Wort oil has highly anti-inflammatory properties and is therefore widely used after sunbathing and for sensitive skin prone to redness.

Jojoba oil This high-quality, ultra-skin friendly oil from the jojoba nut has a unique structure that prevents it from becoming rancid and forms a perfect foundation for cosmetic products. It is very well tolerated by the skin and increases tissue moisture.

Royal Jelly Rich in vitamins and minerals, royal jelly supplies the skin with vital ingredients and effectively stimulates regeneration of delicate, atrophic skin.

K

Kola nut Highly active ingredient that alleviates fluid problems in connective tissue, stimulates circulation and can influence the breakdown of fat. Because of these properties, the kola nut is widely used in anti-cellulite products.

Konjac-mannan A new ingredient on the cosmetics scene. This root extract has a similar effect on the skin to hyaluron and collagen.

Vitamin B complex Vitamins have a biocatalytic function, i.e. they allow nutrients to accumulate and break down. Vitamins in the B group are water-soluble. They include vitamin B2 (promotes cell restoration and regenerates the skin), vitamin B5 (improves skin condition), vitamin B6 (regulates sebum flow) and vitamin B12.

L

Lapacho The active ingredients in the bark of the lapacho tree gently stimulate the immune system and calm irritated skin. 

Lavender oil The pleasantly scented lavender flower extract has a calming and pain-relieving effect. It is used to treat skin impurities and venous disorders. Bathing products are also refined with this slightly sweet fragrance.

Lemon balm The extracts from the leaves of this plant contain high levels of essential oils and have a calming effect on sensitive, irritated skin. It also acts as a nerve tonic and releases a pungent lemony fragrance when the leaves are rubbed.

Licorice root Voted medicinal plant of the year in 2012, this ingredient is hypoallergenic and anti-bacterial. It is also used in traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) to treat conditions such as redness and impurities.

Lime blossom extract Has a pleasant, soothing effect and boosts the skin metabolism.

Liquid crystals A rich ingredient that strengthens the sensitive area of the eyes.

Tonic lotion Strengthening, pore minimising facial lotion for deep toning after cleansing.

M

Konjac-mannan A new ingredient on the cosmetics scene. This root extract has a similar effect on the skin to hyaluron and collagen.

Macadamia nut oil The oil of the Macadamia nut is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It is very similar to the skin’s natural oil, is absorbed straight away and smoothes the skin. The easily tolerated properties of the Macadamia nut make it ideal for sensitive, dry skin.

Marigold (Calendula) The healing, regenerative properties of the marigold have been known and appreciated for many years. It is used to treat impure skin prone to inflammation. 

Mistletoe Mistletoe extracts strengthen the skin’s immune system.

N

Kola nut Highly active ingredient that alleviates fluid problems in connective tissue, stimulates circulation and can influence the breakdown of fat. Because of these properties, the kola nut is widely used in anti-cellulite products.

Macadamia nut oil The oil of the Macadamia nut is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It is very similar to the skin’s natural oil, is absorbed straight away and smoothes the skin. The easily tolerated properties of the Macadamia nut make it ideal for sensitive, dry skin.

O

Calendula officinalis, tocopherol, bisabolol: When used on sensitive areas of the skin, these ingredients have a bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, calming, healing, epithelising and regenerative effect.

Olive oil With its high levels of unsaturated fatty acids, olive oil is an excellent care product for all skin types.

P

Panthenol (D-panthenol) This ingredient’s stimulating, moisture retaining and healing properties have made it an indispensable element in cosmetics. D-panthenol is anti-inflammatory and plays an important role in metabolic processes (granulating).

Peeling A cosmetic method of removing the top layer of dead cells from the skin. The skin is treated with a product containing tiny, plant-based microsubstances such as ground apricots kernels or marigold or an enzyme or fruit acid peeling preparation. The skin becomes smoother and more absorbent for subsequent products.

Peptide complex The peptide complex makes the skin very smooth and is very effective for alleviating puffiness around the eyes.

Phospholipid A very important ingredient for the skin. The cell membrane consists of lipids. Liposomes are also obtained from phospholipids and have a hollow centre into which active ingredients can be inserted. This enables them to be transported into the deeper layers of the skin. They are very well tolerated and have a permanent place in anti-ageing cosmetics.

Phytosqualane An ingredient obtained from plants (olives) which protects the skin against moisture loss and keeps it elastic and supple. Squalane is very similar to the skin’s natural oils, so it is very well tolerated.

Propolis Beeswax has a highly antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and granulating effect. It is applied locally to inflamed areas.

Q

Q 10 This is the skin’s natural coenzyme which is responsible for the energy metabolism in the cells. Q 10 is also an excellent antioxidant, mobilises the metabolism and boosts cell renewal. The result: a visibly smooth skin.

R

Free radicals Aggressive molecules that arise as a result of the influence of light, oxygen and sun. One of the factors responsible for premature ageing of the skin. Vitamins E, A and C protect against free radicals (‘free radical catchers’).

Royal Jelly Rich in vitamins and minerals, royal jelly supplies the skin with vital ingredients and effectively stimulates regeneration of delicate, atrophic skin.

Retinol The chemical name for vitamin A. One of the anti-ageing ingredients. The skin looks smooth and vital.

Rosehip seed oil Our rosehips come from the Andes. Valuable ingredients like vitamins, minerals and unsaturated fatty acids regenerate mature, delicate skin.

Rose oil The queen of essential oils is found in many of our products. It regenerates delicate, atrophic skin, giving it a fine, alluring note.

Rosemary The extract of the rosemary bush has been used as a beauty product since the Middle Ages. It lends the skin a rosy teint, boosts metabolism and is used as an anti-ageing ingredient because of its free radical binding properties.

S

Saccharide isomerate A natural moisturiser that binds keratin in the skin to maintain its natural moisture levels.

Shea butter Obtained from the fruit of the shea tree, rich in vitamins and glycerin. Shea butter protects the skin against dehydration, extreme temperatures and the effects of the sun and gives it a pleasant, smooth feel.

Squalane A lipid obtained from olive oil which is related to squalene found naturally in the skin. Squalane is therefore very well tolerated by the skin and has a smoothing effect on the epidermis.

Subcutis (subcutaneous tissue) This is the tissue beneath the skin where fat cells are stored for use as an energy reserve and to protect bones, muscles and organs.

Licorice root Voted medicinal plant of the year 2012, this ingredient is hypoallergenic and anti-bacterial. It is also used in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) to treat conditions such as redness and impurities.

T

Calendula officinalis, tocopherol, bisabolol: When used on sensitive areas of the skin, these ingredients have a bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, calming, healing, epithelising and regenerative effect.

Green tea Well-known for its high levels of flavonoids which are ideal for delicate skin because of their free radical binding effect. Green tea is calming and antibacterial.

Tonic lotion Strengthening, pore minimising facial lotion for deep toning after cleansing.

U

Fatty acids, unsaturated These cannot be produced by the organism itself. They have a gentle effect on the skin metabolism, smoothing dry, flaky skin and balancing the skin function. They are also an important protection factor for the cell membrane.

V

Aloe vera Aloe vera extract is obtained from the leaves of the Aloe plant and is rich in vitamins, minerals and trace elements. The properties most valued in cosmetics are its skin tolerability and its anti-inflammatory, balancing and calming properties. It makes the skin supple and moisturises deep down into the skin’s horny layer.

Vitamin A A fat-soluble vitamin that is essential for optimum skin cell development and function. In the cosmetics industry it is used to treat hyperkeratosis, very dry, flaky skin, hyperpigmentation and to regulate sebum and perspiration production. Vitamin A promotes the development of supporting tissue fibres. The skin becomes noticeably more supple.

Vitamin B complex Vitamins have a biocatalytic function, i.e. they allow nutrients to accumulate and break down. Vitamins in the B group are water-soluble. They include vitamin B2 (promotes cell respiration and regenerates the skin), vitamin B5 (improves skin condition), vitamin B6 (regulates sebum flow) and vitamin B12.

Vitamin C Stimulates microcirculation and metabolism and helps form college in in the connective tissue. Vitamin C increases vitality and skin tone and protects against free radicals.

Vitamin D Has a positive effect on skin metabolism and skin pigmentation.

Vitamin E Also known as the ‘cell protection vitamin’. Widely used as a preservative in natural cosmetics. Protects against oxidation, binding free radicals very effectively. Increases the skin’s defences, revitalises it and prevents premature ageing.

W

Wheat germ oil Rich in vitamin E, carotene, provitamin D and lecithin and containing high levels of unsaturated fats, this ingredient is used to care for impure skin prone to inflammation. Wheat germ oil is highly effective at binding free radicals, is quickly absorbed, and smoothes, regenerates and improves the skin’s natural protection.

X

No entries exist.

Y

Yarrow Essential fatty acids, flavonoids and astringents have a calming, relaxing effect. Contains azulene which has anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties.

Z

No entries exist.

more...